January

        Master Class and Piano Recital (Jan. 29, 2:30; 7:30 pm)

               at Grove City College, PA

               Works by Bach, Mozart, Dutilleux, Sjukur, Debussy

 

February

        Master class and Piano Recital (Feb. 6, 10:30am; 5:30pm)

               Sponsored by Greensboro Music Teachers Association

               UNC Greensboro, North Carolina

               Works by Bach, Mozart, Dutilleux, Sjukur, Debussy

              

        Guests and Faculty Chamber Music Concert (Feb. 14, 3 pm)

                Bliss Recital Hall, Dana School of Music

                Michelle Abraham, Joseph Kromholz, violins;

                Vincent Scacchetti, viola; and Jeff Singler, cello

                Schumann Piano Quintet

             

        Chamber Music with Woodwind (Feb. 21, 3 pm)

                Arts Renaissance Tremont

                Mary Lynch, oboe; Robert Woolfrey, clarinet;

                Barick Stees, bassoon; Richard King, horn

                Works by Poulenc, Reinecke, Beethoven

            

March

        Faculty Artist Recital, Bliss Recital Hall

                The Dana School of Music (March 3, 7:30 pm)

                with Kathryn Umble, flute

                Works by Amirov, Bonis, Casadesus, and Prokofiev

       

        Master Class and Piano Recital (March 30)

                Western Connecticut State University

                Works by Bach, Mozart, Dutilleux, Sjukur, Debussy

 

April

        Thirty-Fourth Great Lakes Regional Conference (Apr. 1; 2 pm)

                The College Music Society

                with musicologist Ewelina Boczkowska 

               "Performing the Dance In Chopin and Szymanowski's Mazurkas"

 

May

        Presenter of Pre-Concert Talk (May 19, 21, 22)

               Reinberger Chamber Hall in Severance Hall

                The Cleveland Orchestra's program of 

                Dvořák's "The Wood Dove"
                Janáček's Suite from From the House of the Dead
                Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 5 (“Emperor”)

June 

        Master class (June 24, 12-4pm)  

               Piano Ensemble Workshop

               Dana School of Music

               Youngstown State University

 

July

       Faculty at University of North Carolina Greensboro

               Summer Music Camp (July 17-22)

August

        Performance at 2016 National Group Piano and Piano Pedagogy Forum

               Oberlin College, Oberlin, Ohio (Aug 5-6)

September

         Collaboration with Tap Dancer Claudia Rahardjanoto (Sept. 3)

                Vancouver International Tap Dance Festival, Canada

        PARMA Records releases Debut CD (Sept. 9)

               Selected Piano Works of Robert Casadesus and Henri Dutilleux

               More info: http://www.navonarecords.com/catalog/nv6053/

        Music at Noon Concert Series with Misook Yun, voice (Sept. 14)

                Butler Museum of Art

                Youngstown, OH

 

October

        Solo Recital at 2016 Northeast Ohio Keyboard Festival (Oct. 3)

                Bliss Recital Hall, Youngstown State University

 Return to current calendar

2016 Performance Calendar